top of page

Privacy Policy

Doc@Home is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information. By using Doc@Home's services, you consent to the practices described in this policy. This privacy policy is guided by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and associated Regulations.

 

Information We Collect

 

We collect information that you provide directly, such as your name, contact information, medical history, and payment details for subscription plans. We also collect information about your use of Doc@Home's website and services, such as your browser type, and operating system.

 

We may collect information on the interaction we have with you when you enquire or complain about our products or services. This interaction may be verbally or digitally. In case we monitor or record our verbal interaction with you, we will let you know if we are going to do it.

 

We may collect health information so as to enable our medical staff to better understand the health issues facing you. All information will be stored in an Electronic Medical Record for the statutory required period.

 

Information about you may be also collected from social media that is available in the public domain especially when feedbacks are left about our services on public domain.

 

No Australian Government related Identifiers or identity documents are collected.

 

How We Use Your Information

 

We use your personal information to provide diagnostic telehealth services, specialist consultations, and allied health services as outlined in your chosen subscription plan. We may also use your information to communicate with you about your account, to provide you with updates and information about our services, and to market our services to you.

 

We use your information to manage and better present the existing services that you may use, to improve the experience that you have had with us, communicate with you about new products or services that we introduce. Review and constant improvement form the corner stone of our services and this is made possible by constantly reviewing and validating the effectiveness of products, services and system enhancement. It will also enable us to improve our delivery of services and train staff to operate more efficiently especially on call response activity, quality assurance and various compliance purposes. We also use your information to respond to complaints and resolve them.

 

How We Protect Your Information

 

We implement security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. These measures include physical, technical, and administrative security measures.

 

Data Retention

 

We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide our services and fulfill legal obligations. Data will be de-identified or destroyed as per the regulations that exist.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

 

We may share your information with trusted service providers who assist us in delivering our services. We may also disclose your information if required by law or in response to legal requests or where a medical emergency requires us to enable external agencies like hospitals to take over care due to sudden exigencies.

 

Your Rights and Choices

 

You have the right to access, correct, update, or delete your personal information. You can make these changes by contacting us.

 

You can also opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by following the instructions provided in the communication.

 

Children's Privacy

 

Doc@Home's services are not intended for children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes will be effective upon posting on our website. Continued use of our services after modifications implies your acceptance of the updated policy.

 

Contact Us

 

For any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [contact information].

 

By using Doc@Home, you consent to the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

Date of Last Update: [Insert Date]

bottom of page